Danish Immigration Law

Want to learn more about Danish Immigration law? Read on for basic info on the immigration procedure in Denmark…

Denmark much like the UK is an active member of the European Union and trying to hire skilled workers from abroad. Denmark provides opportunities for skilled workers to try their luck in establishing themselves in Denmark. The Danish immigration law and policy is based on a points system known as the Danish green card. People who are offered a job in Denmark can work under the work permit known as the positive list scheme.

Danish Green Card

Under the Danish green card scheme an individual needs to score enough to be able to come into Denmark and work. The basic criteria is education, age, work experience and language skills and if the score is over 100 then a residence permit of three years is granted along with the permit to bring along immediate family. In case a job is not offered then apart from the score a health insurance policy and a proof needs to be provided that the individual can take care of the family till a job is secured. The points for the Danish immigration law are based on a few factors the first of which is education. Points are granted according the level of education from bachelors 30 points to PhD 80 points and a few extra points based on the ranking of the school.

In the language section up to 30 points can be earned depending upon the level of language proficiency. Work experience can earn as minimum as 5 and as maximum of 15 points depending upon the number of years of work experience in the relevant field. Further 15 points can be accumulated in case the individual has worked or studied in European Economic Area or European Union. At last another maximum 15 points can be earned based on the age of the individual with 10 points for 35-40 years and 15 points for 34 or younger. If the person is granted the green card the spouse and any children under the age of 18 are also eligible for a residence permit.

Positive List Scheme

There are a number of occupations that require a skilled worker to take up a post and this is where the positive list scheme comes in. Permits for work and residence can be granted for three years and can be extended to four years. The fields of work within the positive list scheme include management, sales purchases and marketing, construction, IT and telecommunication and academic work amongst several others.

Danish immigration law is easy for skilled and professional workers who can prove themselves and achieve the score. Many people migrate to Denmark to work and usually stay there by finding a new job before the three or four years of a contract expire.